NBQSA 2011 Winners

NBQSA 2011 Overall Winner - WSO2 Inc. for "WSO2 Application Server"
NBQSA 2011 Overall Winner – WSO2 Inc. for “WSO2 Application Server”

Chapter 1. Overall Winners

GOLD
WSO2 Inc. for “WSO2 Application Server”
SILVER
Epic Lanka (Pvt) Ltd for “Epic Terminal Line Encryption (TLE) Solution”
BRONZE
WSO2 Inc. for “WSO2 Governance Registry”

Most Outstanding Award 2011 - Jayantha de Silva
Most Outstanding Award 2011 – Jayantha de Silva

Chapter 2. Special Awards Winners

Most Outstanding Contribution Award
Mr. Jayantha de Silva
ICT Entrepreneur of the Year
Mr. Rajitha Lakmal Dias Dahanayake
The Best Product Developed using Microsoft Tools
Informatics Institute of Technology for “FREEWAVE”
The Best Product Developed using Open source Technologies
Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology for “Project Kundalini”
Best Local Language Software
Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology for “Sinhala to English Translator (STET)”

Chapter 3. Application & Infrastructure Tools Winners

GOLD
WSO2 Inc. for “WSO2 Application Server”
SILVER
WSO2 Inc for “WSO2 Governance Registry”
BRONZE
X-Ont Software (Pvt) Ltd for “Xont Infocruiser”

Chapter 4. Communications Applications Winners

GOLD
Epic Lanka (Pvt) Ltd for “Epic Mobile Phone Banking Solution Suite”
Merit
Texonic Information Systems (Pvt) Ltd for “TIVA”

Chapter 5. e-Logistics and Supply Chain Management Winners

SILVER
Bileeta (Pvt) Ltd for “Bileeta ERP”

Chapter 6. Financial Applications Category

GOLD
Epic Lanka (Pvt) Ltd for “Epic Mobile Branchless Banking Solution (EMBBS)”
SILVER
Sampath Bank PLC for “Sampath vishwa”
BRONZE
Lanka ORIX Information Technology Services Limited for “FUSION: Enterprise Financial Solutions”
Merit
EFutures (Pvt) Ltd for “Colombo Stock Exchange – Web Portal”

Chapter 7. General Applications Category

BRONZE
Pristine Solutions (Pvt) Ltd for “Pristine Workflow Management Solution”

Chapter 8. In-house Applications Category

BRONZE
Nations Trust Bank PLC for “Fortiz”
Merit
Sampath Bank PLC for “Sampath IT Change Management System”

Chapter 9. Industrial Applications Category

Merit
Epic Lanka (Pvt) Ltd for “Epic Cyber Pay”

Chapter 10. Media & Entertainment Category

SILVER
Duo Software (Pvt) Ltd for “Duo Subscribe”

Chapter 11. Research & Development Category

GOLD
WSO2 Inc. for “WSO2 Identity Server”
SILVER
Epic Lanka (Pvt) Ltd for “EPIC 3-D Secure 2 PA -Payer Authentication & Payment Authorization Solution”
BRONZE
SYNAPSYS LTD for “M-Banx Payments”

Chapter 12. Start-Up Category

BRONZE
Colombo Stock Watch for “Colombo Stock Watch”
Merit
Sky Management System (Pvt) Ltd for “OCRIT”
Merit
Cheerurteam.com (Pvt) Ltd for “Cheerurteam.com”

Chapter 13. Security Applications Category

SILVER
Epic Lanka (Pvt) Ltd for “Epic Terminal Line Encryption (TLE) Solution”

Chapter 14. Tourism & Hospitality Applications Category

BRONZE
eMarketingEye for “Booking Eye – Online Hotel Reservation System”

Chapter 15. Tertiary Category

GOLD
S L M Corera of Informatics Institute of Technology for “FREEWAVE – A Framework for Accelerometer Based Hand Gesture Interaction”
SILVER
C P Jayasinghe, H P S Madusanka, N M E S Nawarathne and I K Amarasinghe of Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology for “Project Kundalini”
BRONZE
S Suhothayan, Kasun Gajasinghe, Isuru LokuNarandoda and Subash Chaturanga of University of Moratuwa for “Siddhi – High Performance Complex Event Processing Engine”
Merit
B H K C Jayamal, S G C V Senarathna, K S Gajanayaka and S L Amarasekara of Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology for “feedIO – A feed aggregator that prioritizes the articles based on the users reading preferences”
Merit
P R A I Gunarathna, N I Katugampala, A G P Ambegoda and H A D W Banadara of University of Moratuwa for “Maharawana (An open source grammar checker for Sinhala)”
Merit
V Kajenthiran, S S Sivasuthan, K Manathunga and K H G T Nuwan of University of Moratuwa for “Remote monitoring & controlling system for AASL”
Merit
I S Dewasurendra, P J Wijerathne, A C S Athukorala and P K I P Pothuvila of Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology for “REEBIS – Remote Electricity Billing System using mobile phone”
Special Recognition
M D S Fernando, T H M Fernando, A U Seneviratne and N Amarasinghe of Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology for “Metric Based Code Analyzing Tool (MBCAT)”
Special Recognition
Laksri Wijerathna, Lahiru Somaweera, Yashodhya Wijesinghe and Shyamika Kaduruwana of Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology for “Sinhala to English translator (STET)”
Special Recognition
E M K U B Ekanayake, W M P P Attanayake, K K V V C Deshapriya and K D M K Dissanayake of University of Moratuwa for “PC Based Open Standard Radar Display System”
Special Recognition
A M H H Abeykoon, L G T Kaushalya, M A F Najla and A U Dissanayaka of University of Moratuwa for “Miyaesi – Automatic Music Transcriber”
Special Recognition
H P D Jayathilaka, N Kularathne and E A D I Embuldeniya of University of Colombo School of Computing for “Business Cloud for SMEs”

Chapter 16. Participants

Application & Infrastructure Tools 4
Communications Applications Category 3
e-Logistics and Supply Chain Management Category 1
Financial Applications Category 4
General Applications Category 1
In-house Applications Category 2
Industrial Applications Category 1
Media & Entertainment 1
Research & Development Category 6
Security Applications Category 1
Start-Up Category 3
Tourism & Hospitality Applications 1
Tertiary Category 79
                    — University of Colombo School of Computing 3
                    — Informatics Institute of Technology 23
                    — ICBT Kandy Campus 1
                    — Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology 17
                    — University of Moratuwa 33
                    — Imperial Institute of Higher Education 1
                    — University of Kelaniya 1