19th National Best Quality ICT Awards (NBQSA) was successfully held at the Taj Samudra Hotel , and was attended by more than 500 guests. The winners of the commercial and tertiary categories were awarded the BCS awards at the awards ceremony. The chief guest at the event was hon. Harin Fernando, Ministry of Telecommunication and Digital Infrastructure and guest of honour was Mr. Paul Martynenko, President of BCS the chartered institute for it United Kingdom.

43 commercial categories and 11 tertiary student products with 3 postgraduate students’ projects have been recognized at the prestigious award ceremony.

…….

Overall GOLD Award
John Keells Computer Services (Pvt) Ltd
Evinta Departure Control System

Overall SILVER Award
CAM Management Solutions (Pvt.) Ltd.
Cammsproject

Overall BRONZE Award
Eimsky Business Solutions (Pvt) Ltd
Smart Office Suite


BCS Special Recognition Award
Senior Professor Gihan Nilendra Wikramanayake



BCS 60th Anniversary Appreciations & Recognitions @ NBQSA 2017

Dr. Dileepa De Silva
(for the contribution made in representing Sri Lanka and BCS Sri Lanka Section in APICTA)

Mr. Vajeendra S Kandegamage
(as the Chairman of the organizing committee of NBQSA for the last 10 years.)

Mr. Geethapriya Tillakaratne
(for the contribution made in NBQSA Judging Activities for many years)

Mr. K. V. Kuganathan
(for the contribution made with regard to Tertiary Student judging activities)

Mr. Shanaka Rajapakse
(for the contribution made in facilitation of NBQSA & other projects organizing activities.)

Mr. Lakmal Embuldeniya
(for the contribution he made in carrying out projects for the professional development of Members)

Mr. N. Nirmalan
(for the contribution he made in relaunching the Section’s Newsletter)



BCS Chairman’s Award
LAUGFS Holdings Limited

“This Special Recognition Award is presented to  the organisation that had created and submitted the most number of innovative ICT products to NBQSA during the year. These products could be developed either for their own use or for the use of their clients”

Special Recognition – ICT Entrepreneur of the Year
Mr. Tesman Antony Jude Maloney
The founder,
CEO and M I Synergy (Private) Limited



Public Sector Most Outstanding ICT Achievement Award
Consular Affairs Division of Ministry of Foreign Affairs



Most Innovative & best solution in cloud computing Application
Eimsky Business Solutions (Pvt) Ltd



Best Mobile Payment Application Award
RAPIDEX from SYNAPSYS LTD

Application Tools and Platforms
Award Company/Institute/Organisation Product Name
SILVER EPIC Lanka (Pvt) Ltd DoxPro Enterprise Content Management Platform
BRONZ Nimbus Venture (Pvt) Ltd NimbusVConnect
Communications Applications
Award Company/Institute/Organisation Product Name
MERIT Vinota Networks VINOTA
Financial Industry Application
Award Company/Institute/Organisation Product Name
SILVER SYNAPSYS LTD RAPIDEX
BRONZ Finnovation Pvt Ltd TradeWire
MERIT M I SYNERGY (PRIVATE) LIMITED My Growth Financial and Personal Development Application
MERIT People's Leasing & Finance PLC Margin Trading System
General Applications
Award Company/Institute/Organisation Product Name
GOLD CAM Management Solutions (Pvt.) Ltd. Cammsproject
SILVER Eimsky Business Solutions (Pvt) Ltd Smart Office Suite
BRONZ M I SYNERGY (PRIVATE) LIMITED Real Estate Workflow System (REWS)
MERIT Mobitel (pvt) ltd. mGate
Government and Public Sector
Award Company/Institute/Organisation Product Name
GOLD Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Sri Lanka & EPIC Lanka (Pvt) Ltd Electronic Document Attesting System (eDAS) for Ministry of Foreign Affairs-Sri Lanka
BRONZE Tryonics (Pvt) Ltd. CWB Data Analysis System
MERIT Informatics International Limited Mobile On-Board Clearance Solution
Health and Wellbeing
Award Company/Institute/Organisation Product Name
BRONZE Bileeta Private Limited Entution Vesta
MERIT Bluevok Holdings (Pvt) Ltd. Medica
Inclusion and Community
Award Company/Institute/Organisation Product Name
SILVER Ceffectz (Pvt) Ltd ParkMeApp
BRONZE Hatton National Bank PLC HNB SmartPay
Industry Application
Award Company/Institute/Organisation Product Name
SILVER TECHCUBE GLOBAL (PRIVATE) LIMITED Redcube.lk
BRONZE Information Systems Associates (Pvt) Ltd. aeroLINE CREW
MERIT LAUGFS Holdings Limited i-FORECAUS
In-house Application
Award Company/Institute/Organisation Product Name
GOLD People's Leasing & Finance PLC SelfeCash
SILVER LAUGFS Holdings Limited LAUGFS HRIS
BRONZE LAUGFS Holdings Limited iDOC
MERIT SriLankan Airlines Book Now – Pay Later
MERIT LAUGFS Holdings Limited LAUGFS E-Forms
MERIT Sampath Information Technology Solutions Limited SITS Data Processing and Management System
MERIT Sampath Bank PLC Loan Origination Solution (LOS)
MERIT Bileeta Private Limited Entution E-commerce Platform
Media & Entertainment Technology
Award Company/Institute/Organisation Product Name
GOLD Osmium Private Limited International Museum Virtual Reality Tour
Research & Development
Award Company/Institute/Organisation Product Name
BRONZE L K Simulations (Pvt) Ltd & Pelagikos (Pvt) Ltd Yathraa
MERIT Hatton National Bank PLC StipStep
Retail & Supply Chain Management
Award Company/Institute/Organisation Product Name
GOLD 99X Technology Tracified
SILVER CODEVUS DM-Assist
BRONZE Smart Metro (Pvt) Ltd Smart Tea
MERIT Axienta Vantage FMCG
MERIT Enhanzer eZuite
Start-Up
Award Company/Institute/Organisation Product Name
SILVER Lakmobile Technology Solutions (Pvt) Ltd VConnect
Sustainability & Environment Technology
Award Company/Institute/Organisation Product Name
SILVER Embla Software Innovations (Pvt) Ltd. Masterloop Cloud Services
Tourism & Hospitality
Award Company/Institute/Organisation Product Name
GOLD John Keells Computer Services (Pvt) Ltd Evinta Departure Control System
BRONZE Information Systems Associates (Pvt) Ltd aeroMART MOBILE APP
MERIT S. P. Solutions (Pvt) Limited Travel Edge
MERIT IM Solutions (Pvt) Ltd Myhotelina – PMS
Postgraduate Student Project
Award Company/Institute/Organisation Product Name
SILVER University of Moratuwa Flowries
BRONZE University of Colombo School of Computing Improving Performance of Statistical Machine Translation between Sinhala-Tamil Language Pair
MERIT University of Moratuwa GENERIC IOT TERMINAL FOR PROGRAM A SOC
Tertiary Student Project – Business
Award Company/Institute/Organisation Product Name
GOLD Sri Lanka institute of Information Technology Lighthouse – smart e learning platform
BRONZE Sri Lanka institute of Information Technology Retail Magnet – Analyzing the Shopping Patterns of individuals to maximize the retail traffic using Proximity based Locationing
MERIT Informatics Institute of Technology Safe Plant
Tertiary Student Project – Technology
Award Company/Institute/Organisation Product Name
GOLD University of Moratuwa Inhalo
SILVER Asia Pacific Institute of Information Technology An Artificial Intelligence based Scrabble Game for Sinhala Language
BRONZE Informatics Institute of Technology Source Co-Pilot
MERIT Informatics Institute of Technology Orasi 2.0 World
MERIT University of Moratuwa IDStack
MERIT University of Moratuwa Pocket Drive
MERIT University of Uwa Wellassa Namunu Translator
MERIT Asia Pacific Institute of Information Technology A Volatile Memory based Forensic Tool for Retrieval of Social Media Evidence