About 2

NBQSA Calendar – 2018

Events in line - NBQSA

Date

Event Description Venue Time Special Instructions

March-May

 NBQSA Awareness Sessions Tertiary Institute N/A No

May

NBQSA Launch N/A N/A

May-June

Call for Applications NA N/A 1st MayOnward

May-June

Judges Nominations NA N/A 1st week of June

June

Judges’ Briefing  NA N/A 3rd week of June

June

Applications Close NA N/A 30h June

July

Nominees’ Briefing NA N/A 6th July

July

Judging process (Commercial) NA N/A 12th & 15th July

July

2nd Round evaluations (Commercial) NA N/A 21st – 22nd July

August

Judging process (Tertiary)  NA N/A 4th  & 5th August

August

2nd Round evaluations (Tertiary) NA N/A 11th & 12th August

September

Lifetime achievers & Special Awards Evaluation NA N/A 31st August

20th National Best Quality ICT Awards (NBQSA) will be held on 19th Oct 2018 – Colombo Sri Lanka

APICTA 2018 will be held in China from 9th October

Winner Circle 2017

We are pleased to inform you that the winner circle of the NBQSA 2017 is announced (11-09-2017). This list contains the applications/products which have fulfilled the minimum qualifying requirements to win an award at the NBQSA 2017 Award night which will be held on 6th October 2017 at Taj Samudra Hotel, Colombo. You will be notified with an official email from the BCS secretariat.

Further its announced that the tickets reservations are open from today onward.

The winner circle of NBQSA 2017 is now published @ http://www.nbqsa.org/winner-circle-nbqsa-2017

Winner Circle NBQSA 2017

(Note :  List is published based on the ascending order of the Organisations and not based on the ranking)
Commercial Categories
Company/Organisation Name of the Product
99X Technology Tracified
Axienta Vantage FMCG
Bileeta Private Limited Entution Vesta
Entution E-commerce Platform
Bluevok Holdings (Pvt) Ltd Medica
CAM Management Solutions (Pvt.) Ltd. Cammsproject
Ceffectz (Pvt) Ltd ParkMeApp
CODEVUS DM-Assist
Eimsky Business Solutions (Pvt) Ltd Smart Office Suite
Embla Software Innovations (Pvt) Ltd Masterloop Cloud Services
Enhanzer eZuite
EPIC Lanka (Pvt) Ltd DoxPro Enterprise Content Management Platform
Finnovation Pvt Ltd TradeWire
Hatton National Bank PLC HNB SmartPay
StipStep (HNB Fitness App/Account)
IM Solutions (Pvt) Ltd Myhotelina – PMS
Informatics International Limited Mobile On-Board Clearance Solution
Information Systems Associates (Pvt) Ltd aeroMART MOBILE APP
aeroLINE CREW
John Keells Computer Services (Pvt) Ltd Evinta Departure Control System
L K Simulations (Pvt) Ltd / Pelagikos (Pvt) Ltd Yathraa
Lakmobile Technology Solutions (Pvt) Ltd VConnect
LAUGFS Holdings Limited i-FORECAUS
LAUGFS HRIS
iDOC
LAUGFS E-Forms
M I Synergy (Private) Limited My Growth Financial and Personal Development Application
Real Estate Workflow System (REWS)
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Sri Lanka  & EPIC Lanka (PVT) LTD Electronic Document Attesting System (eDAS) for Ministry of Foreign Affairs-Sri Lanka
Mobitel (pvt) ltd mGate
Nimbus Venture (Pvt) Ltd NimbusVConnect
Osmium Private Limited International Museum Virtual Reality Tour
People's Leasing & Finance PLC Margin Trading System
SelfeCash
S. P. Solutions (Pvt) Limited Travel Edge
Sampath Bank PLC Loan Origination Solution (LOS)
Sampath Information Technology Solutions Limited SITS Data Processing and Management System
Smart Metro (Pvt) Ltd Smart Tea
SriLankan Airlines Book Now – Pay Later
SYNAPSYS Ltd RAPIDEX
Techcube Global (Private) Limited Redcube.lk
Tryonics (Pvt) Ltd. CWB Data Analysis System
Vinota Networks VINOTA

Postgraduate
Company/Organisation Name of the Product
University of Colombo School of Computing Improving Performance of Statistical Machine Translation between Sinhala-Tamil Language Pair
University of Moratuwa Flowries
University of Moratuwa GENERIC IOT TERMINAL FOR PROGRAM A SOC

Tertiary Business
Company/Organisation Name of the Product
Informatics Institute of Technology (B01) Safe Plant
Sri Lanka institute of Information Technology (B01) Retail Magnet – Analyzing the Shopping Patterns of individuals to maximize the retail traffic using Proximity based Locationing
Sri Lanka institute of Information Technology (B03) Lighthouse – smart e learning platform

Tertiary Technology
Company/Organisation Name of the Product
Asia Pacific Institute of Information Technology A Volatile Memory based Forensic Tool for Retrieval of Social Media Evidence
Asia Pacific Institute of Information Technology An Artificial Intelligence based Scrabble Game for Sinhala Language
Informatics Institute of Technology Orasi 2.0 World
Informatics Institute of Technology Source Co-Pilot
University of Moratuwa IDStack
University of Moratuwa Inhalo
University of Moratuwa Pocket Drive
University of Uwa Wellassa Namunu Translator

Judging Schedule – Tertiary (Technology) – 2017 Final Rounds

DATE : Sunday, September 10, 2017
VENUE : Global Towers Hotel & Apartments Google Map

Tertiary (Technology) Category FINAL ROUND Judging Schedule
Name of University / Institute Name of the Project Time
Asia Pacific Institute of Information Technology A Volatile Memory based Forensic Tool for Retrieval of Social Media Evidence 08:30
Asia Pacific Institute of Information Technology An Artificial Intelligence based Scrabble Game for Sinhala Language 09:05
University of Kelaniya Applying Intelligent Speed Adaptation to a Road Safety Mobile Application – DriverSafeMode 09:40
Sri Lanka institute of Information Technology Audio assistance for vision impaired individuals To recognize graphical content on print disable documents 10:15
Informatics Institute of Technology DentaCare 10:50
University of Moratuwa IDStack 11:25
University of Moratuwa Inhalo 12:00
University of Uwa Wellassa Namunu Translator 13:35
Informatics Institute of Technology Orasi 2.0 World 14:10
University of Moratuwa Pocket Drive 14:45
Sri Lanka institute of Information Technology Security Testing as a Service with Docker Containerization (STCS) 15:20
Informatics Institute of Technology Source Co-Pilot 15:55

If I’m unable to personally present the product to the judges, what can I do?

As per the rules of NBQSA:

– A participating product needs to be presented to a panel of Judges at a scheduled time period and at a specified venue by an individual or group of people physically in front of the judges.

– In addition to the person/persons who are physically present in front of the judges, any one is not prohibited from adding value to the presentation either physically been in the judging room or remotely connecting via telephone/video conferencing/Skype/viber/whatsapp/.. etc. The participant has the freedom to include these value additions as they feel appropriate.

– Value addition to the presentation could be done by development team members, own organisations’ leaders, customers etc.

– The presentation of the product should cover explanations and demonstration of the product for the presentation to be considered complete.

– Total Time allowed to present the product is: 3 minutes to set-up equipment in the judging room, 20 minutes to carry out the presentation and demonstration, 5 minutes for Q&A and 2 minutes to take the equipment out of the Judging room. (Kindly note that the total Time restriction is strictly adhered.)

– NBQSA strictly does not require the participating ICT product to be handed over to the organisers, judges or any 3rd party for the purpose of evaluations.

– The judging is carried out based on the presentation and product performance related facts obtained through the customer/market references

– The legal ownership of the product is presumed to be with the participant(s) OR the participant(s) have obtained the authorization explicitly from the legal owner to submit the product to NBQSA.

– The Chief Judges’ decision is the Final decision on the Awards.

– The participants are required to handover the Feedback form immediately after the Judging activity of the participating product is completed.

– Any complain/comment/subjections could be handed over to the organisers up to 21days prior to the scheduled date of the Awards Ceremony for each year. The organisers reserve the rights to address such complains/comments/suggestions as and when they decide appropriate to do so.

Judging Schedule – Commercial (2017)

DATE :  Friday, August 18th 2017
VENUE : Edulink International Campus, 498, R. A. De Mel Mawatha, Colombo 03,  Google Map

Commercial Category Judging Schedule - Panel (A) Room 01
Time Category Company/Institute/Organisation Product Name
08:30 – 09:15 IN-House SriLankan Airlines Airline Insight
09:15 – 10:00 IN-House SriLankan Airlines Book Now – Pay Later
10:00 – 10:45 IN-House Sampath Bank PLC Loan Origination Solution (LOS)
10:45 – 11:30 IN-House Sampath Bank PLC DC (Documentary Credit) Issuance System
11:30 – 12:15 IN-House Bileeta Private Limited Entution E-commerce Platform
12:15 – 13:15 LUNCH BREAK
13:15 – 14:00 IN-House People's Leasing & Finance PLC SelfeCash
14:00 – 14:45 IN-House People's Leasing & Finance PLC Virtual Strategic Forum
14:45 – 15:30 IN-House Industrial Clothings (Pvt) Ltd Employee Attendance System (EAS)
15:30 – 16:15 IN-House Industrial Clothings (Pvt) Ltd Customer 360° Portal
Commercial Category Judging Schedule - Panel (B) Room 02
Time Category Company/Institute/Organisation Product Name
08:30 – 9:15 Application Tools & Platforms Colombo Center for Cognitive Computing (PVT) Ltd – CogCom Digital Concierge® application
09:15 – 10:00 Application Tools & Platforms EPIC Lanka (Pvt) Ltd DoxPro Enterprise Content Management Platform
10:00 – 10:45 Application Tools & Platforms 99X Technology / Product : EarnShark EarnShark
10:45 – 11:30 Application Tools & Platforms Nimbus Venture (Pvt) Ltd NimbusVConnect
11:30 – 12:15 Application Tools & Platforms S. P. Solutions Pvt Ltd. Publish Edge
12:15 – 13:15 LUNCH BREAK
13:15 – 14:00 e-Learning Crowderia (Pvt) Ltd. Grade5
14:00 – 14:45 e-Learning i-Context Content Convergence (Pvt) Ltd Virtual Academy MOOC
14:45 – 15:30 Communications Apps Vinota Networks VINOTA
Commercial Category Judging Schedule - Panel (C) Room 03
Time Category Company/Institute/Organisation Product Name
08:30 – 09:15 Financial Industry Apps Sampath Bank PLC PayEasy
09:15 – 10:00 Financial Industry Apps Infomate Private Limited suppliermate
10:00 – 10:45 Financial Industry Apps Transact Lanka (Pvt) Ltd PayApp Powerd by ROKA
10:45 – 11:30 Financial Industry Apps Nations Trust Bank PLC FriMi (App)
11:30 – 12:15 Financial Industry Apps SYNAPSYS LTD RAPIDEX
12:15 – 13:15 LUNCH BREAK
13:15 – 14:00 Financial Industry Apps M I SYNERGY (PRIVATE) LIMITED My Growth Financial and Personal Development Application
14:00 – 14:45 Financial Industry Apps Sampath Information Technology Solutions Limited Gold loan
14:45 – 15:30 Financial Industry Apps Finnovation Pvt Ltd TradeWire
15:30 – 16:15 Financial Industry Apps People's Leasing & Finance PLC Margin Trading System
16:15 – 17:00 Financial Industry Apps Sampath Information Technology Solutions Limited Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS)

 

Commercial Category Judging Schedule - Panel (D) Room 04
Time Category Company/Institute/Organisation Product Name
08:30 – 09:15 Government and Public Sector Tryonics (Pvt) Ltd. CWB Data Analysis System
09:15 – 10:00 Government and Public Sector Informatics International Limited Mobile On-Board Clearance Solution
10:00 – 10:45 Government and Public Sector Consulate General of Sri Lanka in Dubai & Northern Emirates Official Web Site
10:45 – 11:30 Government and Public Sector Epic Lanka (Pvt) Ltd eDAS
11:30 – 12:15 Government and Public Sector Sky Management Systems (Private) Limited Target Planning Information System
12:15 – 13:00 Government and Public Sector Mobitel Pvt Ltd/ Presidential Secretaria Tell the president
13:00 – 14:00 LUNCH BREAK
14:00 – 14:45 Health and Well-being Bileeta Private Limited Entution Vesta
14:45 – 15:30 Health and Well-being Sierra Technology Holdings (Pvt) Ltd. Cure Medicare Business Intelligence
15:30 – 16:15 Health and Well-being 3DH Design (Pvt) Ltd. www.IDOC.LK
16:15 – 17:00 Health and Well-being Bluevok Holdings (Pvt) Ltd. Medica
Commercial Category Judging Schedule - Panel (E) Room 05
Time Category Company/Institute/Organisation Product Name
08:30 – 09:15 Inclusion & Community LAUGFS Holdings Limited clicknshop.lk
09:15 – 10:00 Inclusion & Community Ceffectz (Pvt) Ltd ParkMeApp
10:00 – 10:45 Inclusion & Community Tryonics (Pvt) Ltd. InsureMe.lk
10:45 – 11:30 Inclusion & Community Hatton National Bank PLC HNB SmartPay
11:30 – 12:15 Inclusion & Community Informatics International Limited Index-Based Weather Insurance
12:15 – 13:15 LUNCH BREAK
13:15 – 14:00 General Apps CAM Management Solutions (Pvt.) Ltd. cammsproject
14:00 – 14:45 General Apps Mobitel (pvt) ltd. mGate
14:45 – 15:30 General Apps M I SYNERGY (PRIVATE) LIMITED Real Estate Workflow System (REWS)
15:30 – 16:15 General Apps Information Systems Associates (Pvt) Ltd. aeroLINE BI
16:15 – 17:00 General Apps Eimsky Business Solutions (Pvt) Ltd Smart Office Suite
17:00 – 17:45 General Apps Smart Metro Pvt Ltd Smart Security (Secure Mate)
17:45 – 18:30 General Apps Perfect Business Solution Services(Pvt)Ltd Perfect School Management System (SMS)
18:30 – 19:15 General Appss Infomate Private Limited suppliermate
18:30 – 19:15 Rejected Application Zincat Technologies Hide.lk

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
DATE : Saturday, August 19th 2017
VENUE : Edulink International Campus, 498, R. A. De Mel Mawatha, Colombo 03,  Google Map

Commercial Category Judging Schedule - Panel (A) Room 01
Time Category Company/Institute/Organisation Product Name
08:30 – 09:15 In-House Sampath Information Technology Solutions Limited Mail Tracking System (MTS)
09:15 – 10:00 In-House Sampath Information Technology Solutions Limited Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS)
10:00 – 10:45 In-House Sampath Information Technology Solutions Limited SITS CALL CENTER
10:45 – 11:30 In-House Sampath Information Technology Solutions Limited SITS Data Processing and Management System
11:30 – 12:15 In-House Citizens Development Business Finance PLC SmartOps
12:15 – 13:15 LUNCH BREAK
13:15 – 14:00 In-House LAUGFS Holdings Limited iDOC
14:00 – 14:45 In-House LAUGFS Holdings Limited LAUGFS E-Forms
14:45 – 15:30 In-House LAUGFS Holdings Limited LAUGFS HRIS

Commercial Category Judging Schedule - Panel (B) Room 02
Time Category Company/Institute/Organisation Product Name
08:30 – 09:15 Tourism and Hospitality Web Lankan.com (Pvt) Ltd Complete Web Solution for Mirissa Tourism (Pvt) Ltd.
09:15 – 10:00 Tourism and Hospitality John Keells Computer Services (Pvt) Ltd Evinta Departure Control System
10:00 – 10:45 Tourism and Hospitality IM Solutions (Pvt) Ltd Myhotelina – PMS
10:45 – 11:30 Tourism and Hospitality S. P. Solutions (Pvt) Limited Travel Edge
11:30 – 12:15 Tourism and Hospitality Information Systems Associates (Pvt) Ltd aeroMART MOBILE APP
12:15 – 13:15 LUNCH BREAK
13:15 – 14:00 Industrial Applications Information Systems Associates (Pvt) Ltd. aeroLINE CREW
14:00 – 14:45 Industrial Applications TECHCUBE GLOBAL (PRIVATE) LIMITED Redcube.lk
14:45 – 15:30 Industrial Applications LAUGFS Holdings Limited i-FORECAUS
Commercial Category Judging Schedule - Panel (C) Room 03
Time Category Company/Institute/Organisation Product Name
08:30 – 09:15 Retail and Supply Chain Management Orel IT Pvt Ltd DIMO Dealer Portal
09:15 – 10:00 Retail and Supply Chain Management CODEVUS DM-Assist
10:00 – 10:45 Retail and Supply Chain Management Enhanzer eZuite
10:45 – 11:30 Retail and Supply Chain Management Sierra Technology Holdings (Pvt) Ltd redro system
11:30 – 12:15 Retail and Supply Chain Management 99X Technology Tracified
12:15 – 13:15 LUNCH BREAK
13:15 – 14:00 Retail and Supply Chain Management Axienta Vantage FMCG
14:00 – 14:45 Retail and Supply Chain Management Linea Aqua (Private) Limited Build Your Own Bikini (BYOB)
14:45 – 15:30 Retail and Supply Chain Management Smart Metro (Pvt) Ltd Smart Tea
15:30 – 16:15 POSTGRADUATE University of Moratuwa EFFECTIVE EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING INDUSTRY
16:15 – 17:00 POSTGRADUATE University of Moratuwa Flowries
17:00 – 17:45 POSTGRADUATE University of Moratuwa GENERIC IOT TERMINAL FOR PROGRAM A SOC
17:45 – 18:30 POSTGRADUATE University of Colombo School of Computing Improving Performance of Statistical Machine Translation between Sinhala-Tamil Language Pair
Commercial Category Judging Schedule - Panel (D) Room 04
Time Category Company/Institute/Organisation Product Name
08:30 – 09:15 Start-Up DirectPay DirectPay
09:15 – 10:00 Start-Up IgniterSpace PvT Ltd IgniterSpace
10:00 – 10:45 Start-Up Park and Pay Park and Pay
10:45 – 11:30 Start-Up Purelankan eBook Store Purelankan eBook Store
11:30 – 12:15 Start-Up Cubo Systems International (Pvt) Ltd Xelution Health
12:15 – 13:00 Start-Up Lakmobile Technology Solutions (Pvt) Ltd. VConnect
13:00 – 14:00 LUNCH BREAK
Commercial Category Judging Schedule - Panel (E) Room 05
Time Category Company/Institute/Organisation Product Name
09:15 – 10:00 Research & Development EPIC Lanka (Pvt) Ltd Sentrimate
10:00 – 10:45 Research & Development Hatton National Bank PLC StipStep (HNB Fitness App/Account)
10:45 – 11:30 Research & Development Industrial Clothings (Pvt) Ltd Universal 3D Hand Analyzer
11:30 – 12:15 Research & Development L K Simulations (Pvt) Ltd / Pelagikos (Pvt) Ltd Yathraa
12:15 – 13:15 LUNCH BREAK
13:15 – 14:00 Sustainability and Environmental Technology Xicigny (PVT) LTD Flow Smart Water Meter
14:00 – 14:45 Sustainability and Environmental Technology Embla Software Innovations (Pvt) Ltd. Masterloop Cloud Services
14:45 – 15:30 Media and Entertainment Technology Osmium Private Limited International Museum Virtual Reality Tour

Judging Schedule – Tertiary (2017)

DATE : Saturday, August 12, 2017
VENUE : Edulink International Campus, 498, R. A. De Mel Mawatha, Colombo Google Map

Tertiary (Technology) Category PRELIMINARY ROUND Judging Schedule
Type of Category Name of University / Institute Panel Time Name of the Project
Technology University of Moratuwa Technology – A 08:30 Neuro Assist
Technology University of Moratuwa Technology – A 09:05 EyePod – Smart Optic Wearable for Road Accident Prevention
Technology University of Moratuwa Technology – A 09:40 GeneX – We Refine the World
Technology University of Moratuwa Technology – A 10:15 Reforest Sri Lanka App
Technology University of Moratuwa Technology – A 10:50 Inhalo
Technology University of Moratuwa Technology – A 11:25 Pocket Drive
Technology University of Moratuwa Technology – A 12:00 IDStack
Technology University of Moratuwa Technology – A 13:35 TravelSL – A Context Aware and Personalized Travel Recommendation System
Technology University of Moratuwa Technology – A 14:10 Ontology Based Legal Information Extraction
Technology University of Moratuwa Technology – A 14:45 MediPal
Technology Sri Lanka institute of Information Technology Technology – B 08:30 Predictive and accurate student allocation tool for the medical graduates in government universities. (Med apply)
Technology Sri Lanka institute of Information Technology Technology – B 09:05 Security Testing as a Service with Docker Containerization (STCS)
Technology Sri Lanka institute of Information Technology Technology – B 09:40 TreeSpirit: Illegal Logging Detection and Alerting System using Audio Fingerprinting Techniques Over a Network of IoT Devices
Technology Sri Lanka institute of Information Technology Technology – B 10:15 Audio assistance for vision impaired individuals To recognize graphical content on print disable documents
Technology Sri Lanka institute of Information Technology Technology – B 10:50 Auto Pal
Technology University of Colombo Technology – B 11:25 Recognition of Ancient Inscription Characters from 10th AD to 12th AD
Technology University of Colombo Technology – B 12:00 Content based enhancement for Apache Kafka framework
Technology University of Uwa Wellassa Technology – B 13:35 Namunu Translator
Technology University of Kelaniya Technology – B 14:10 Applying Intelligent Speed Adaptation to a Road Safety Mobile Application – DriverSafeMode
Technology University of Sri Jayewardenepura Technology – C 12:00 Gift of Life
Technology University of Sri Jayewardenepura Technology – C 13:35 HS Code Finder
Technology Asia Pacific Institute of Information Technology Technology – C 08:30 Pocket WebSpace
Technology Asia Pacific Institute of Information Technology Technology – C 09:05 A smartphone sensor based path tracking system
Technology Asia Pacific Institute of Information Technology Technology – C 09:40 A Volatile Memory based Forensic Tool for Retrieval of Social Media Evidence
Technology Asia Pacific Institute of Information Technology Technology – C 10:15 An Artificial Intelligence based Scrabble Game for Sinhala Language
Technology Austrelian Collage of Business and Technology Technology – C 10:50 Project Sens
Technology Edulink International Campus Technology – C 11:25 EAV:P1 (Edulink Autonomous Vehicle: Platform 1)

Tertiary (Business) Category FINAL ROUND Judging Schedule
Type of Category Name of University / Institute Panel Time Name of the Project
Business Informatics Institute of Technology Business 8:30 Safe Plant
Business Informatics Institute of Technology Business 9:05 Z-BIN
Business Informatics Institute of Technology Business 9:40 Distributor Complaint Management (DCM)
Business Sri Lanka institute of Information Technology Business 10:15 Retail Magnet – Analyzing the Shopping Patterns of individuals’ to maximize the retail traffic using Proximity based Locationing
Business Sri Lanka institute of Information Technology Business 10:50 JComplex
Business Sri Lanka institute of Information Technology Business 11:25 Lighthouse – smart e learning platform
Business University of Moratuwa Business 12:00 Class-Mate