NBQSA 2014 Winners

NBQSA Overall Winner 2014 - Bileeta (Pvt) Ltd for “Entution”

NBQSA Overall Winner 2014 – Bileeta (Pvt) Ltd for “Entution”

Overall Winners

GOLD
Bileeta (Pvt) Ltd for “Entution”
SILVER
99X Technology for “Televisionary”
BRONZE
hSenid Business Solutions (PVT) Ltd. for “HRMenterprise”

Most Outstanding Contribution Award - Mr. Mano Sekeram

Most Outstanding Contribution Award – Mr. Mano Sekeram

Special Award Winners

Most Outstanding Contribution Award
Mr. Mano Sekaram
ICT Entrepreneur of the Year
Mr. Sanji De Silva
Public Sector Most Outstanding ICT Achievement Award
Central Bank of Sri Lanka
The Best Product Developed using Open Source Technologies
Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology (SLIIT) for “Learning Disability Evaluation Kit for Children – “Yalu””
Best Local Language Software
hSenid Software International for “FlipBeats | Best way to Experience Music on Mobile”

Communication Application Winners

SILVER
Omobio (Pvt) Ltd & Dialog Axiata PLC for “Self Care Application Suite for the Customers of Mobile Operators”

Education & Training Winners

SILVER
i-Context Content Convergence (Pvt) Ltd. for “Virtual Academy Cloud”
BRONZE
Felidae (Pvt) Ltd for “Felidae Corporate – e-Learning Suite”
Merit
AKLO Information Technologies Pvt. Ltd. for “VIDLO”
Merit
Candela Learning Technologies (Pvt) Ltd for “CANDELA”

e-Government Winners

BRONZE
Eyepax IT Consulting (Pvt) Ltd for “Risk Detection Management System (RDMS-Online ©)”

Health Care Application Winners

BRONZE
B Sharp Lanka Pvt. Ltd. for “B Care”

e-Inclusion & e-Community Winners

BRONZE
Felidae (Pvt) Ltd for “HNB – eLearning for Yauwanabhimana/Microfinance community project”
Merit
LAUGFS Holdings Limited for “LAUGFS BiD Plus”

e-Logistics & Supply Chain Management Winners

GOLD
Bileeta (Pvt) Ltd for “Entution”

Financial Application Winners

GOLD
Sampath Bank PLC for “Corporate Payment System”
BRONZE
OpenArc Systems Management (Pvt) Ltd for “SkySave”
Merit
Pyxle (Pvt) Ltd for “Pyxle.PAY”

General Application Winners

GOLD
hSenid Business Solutions (PVT) Ltd. for “HRMenterprise”
SILVER
Virtusa Corp. for “ERA Insight”
BRONZE
CAM Management Solutions (Pvt.) Ltd. for “RevuMap”
Merit
Embla Software Innovation (Pvt) Ltd for “BlueTag – Business Management System”
Merit
Omobio (Pvt) Ltd & Dialog Axiata PLC for “Customer Care Application for the Agents of Mobile Operators”

In-house Application Winners

GOLD
Nippon Paint Lanka (Pvt) Ltd for “Smart Sales”
SILVER
Central Bank of Sri Lanka for “Integrated General Ledger Accounting System (iGLAS)”
BRONZE
Sampath Bank PLC for “Electronic Teller System”
Merit
Janashakthi Insurance PLC for “Geographic Information System”
Merit
LOLC Technologies Ltd for “The Fusion Service Desk Application”
Merit
ESOFT Technologies Pvt. Ltd for “ESOFT- MIS”

Media & Entertainment Winners

GOLD
99X Technology for “Televisionary”
SILVER
Evidu Private Limited for “MyAstro – Personalise Horoscope Matching”
BRONZE
hSenid Software International for “FlipBeats | Best way to Experience Music on Mobile”

Research & Development Winners

BRONZE
University of Colombo School of Computing (UCSC) for “Railway Train Traffic Optimization System”
Merit
University of Colombo School of Computing (UCSC) for “TikiriDB”

Security

Not Awarded

Start-up

Not Awarded

Tools & Infrastructure Application Winners

SILVER
S. P. Solutions (Pvt) Limited for “eDGEVANTAGE Employee Enablement and Empowerment Platform”

Tourism & Hospitality Winners

BRONZE
Information Systems Associates (Pvt) Ltd. for “AeroPort DCS”

Tertiary Student Projects (Technology) Winners

GOLD
T.C.P Kularathna; L.C Kuruppuarachchi; W.M.S.S Wijekoon; W.A.M Kulamini of Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology (SLIIT) for “SLearning Disability Evaluation Kit for Children – ‘Yalu’”
SILVER
G. Hashani Fernando; H. Hasitha Shan; G.S.W. De Silva of Informatics Institute of Technology (IIT) for “DroidCard: Intelligent Virtual Bank Card Mobile Application for ATM Withdrawals”
BRONZE
K.M.D.M. Karunarathna; H.M.D.A. Weerasingha; M.M. Rumy; M.H. Rajapaksha of Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology (SLIIT) for “Shopping EYE”
Merit
Danister Ratnasothy; Dino Corera; Vishanth Balasubramaniam; Visahasaran Pirabaharan of Informatics Institute of Technology (IIT) for “iGuide”
Merit
Yasasri Sampath of University of Colombo School of Computing (UCSC) for “Obstacle Classification through Acoustic Echolocation”
Merit
T.S.R. Peiris; R.A. Amarasinghe; L.K. Sivaganeshan; T.L. Senavirathna; G.M. Priyankara of University of Colombo School of Computing (UCSC) for “Sens”
Merit
Vimukthi Weerasiri; Dinal Kurukulasooriya; Janaka Bandara; Eranda Rajapakshe; Akshika Wijesundara of University of Moratuwa for “ThirdEar”
Merit
Isuru Kusumal Rajapakse of Australian College of Business and Technology (ACBT) for “iChemist-Titration Simulator”

Tertiary Student Projects (Business) Winners

GOLD
Praneeth Nilanga Peiris; Milan Harindu Perera; Milindu Sanoj Kumarage; Dhanushka Chandana of University of Colombo School of Computing (UCSC) for “ta.lk – Public Complaining System”
SILVER
H Chathuranga Surath Vishwajith; W M L Pasindu De Silva; Tuan Mohamed Shafraz Rahim; A B K Lahiru Dhananjaya of National School of Business Management (NSBM) for “WEET(Way Express E Ticketing)”
BRONZE
Ganesh Weerathunga Wakista; Sachie Jayodya Abhayarathne; Gihan Timantha Mendis of University of Colombo School of Computing (UCSC) for “Alco tracker: Recognizing Level of alcohol intoxication in Sri Lankans through changes in suprasegmental effects and reaction time”
Merit
Jehan De Silva; Malinda Prasad of Informatics Institute of Technology (IIT) for “Tripd: A smart travel risk management system”
Merit
University of Colombo School of Computing (UCSC) for “Sasthara”
Merit
Pandula Harshapriya Paranagama; Nalawaththage Geehan Jayatissa; Singappulige Dona Pavithra Madushani Gunawardena; Nanayakkara Badungodage Sahanaka Laksitha of Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology (SLIIT) for “MM CASH – Manage My Cash”
Special Recognition
H.B.A.C. Pradeep of University of Sri Jayewardenepura for “Wireless Sensor Node with GPS-enabled Peer Alerting Service for Real Time Monitoring of Heart Rate Variability”

Postgraduate Students

Not Awarded

Participants

Communications Applications 1
Education & Training 7
e-Government 2
Health Care Applications 2
e-Inclusion & e-Community 2
e-Logistics & Supply Chain Management 2
Financial Applications 3
General Applications 8
In-house Applications 9
Media & Entertainment 3
Research & Development 2
Security 1
Start-Up 1
Tools & Infrastructure Applications 3
Tourism & Hospitality 1
Tertiary Students (Technology & Business) 97
– ACBT x
– APIIT x
– ICBT x
– IIT x
– SJP x
– SLIIT x
– UCSC x
– UOM x
Postgraduate Students 2